2024 Writing Contest Winners

Congratulations to the 2024 Essay, Short Story and Poetry Contest Winners!  

The winning essays, short stories and poems will be published on our website after the 2024 Local Writer’s Showcase. Hear the winning works and meet the writers at this year's Local Writer's Showcase.

LWS

Essay Winners

Raegan O’Lone, Bethesda, MD, 1st Place
Kyra Swantkowski, Fairfax, VA, 2nd Place
Jonathan Kronstadt, Silver Spring, MD, 3rd Place
Dian Seidel, Chevy Chase, MD, Honorable Mention
Rachel Coonce, University Park, MD, Honorable Mention
Hope Randall, Bethesda, MD, Honorable Mention
Charlotte Clymer, Washington, DC, Honorable Mention

 
High School Essay Winners

Hannah Brunick, Quince Orchard HS, 1st Place
Sofia GruyerBethesda-Chevy Chase HS, 2nd Place
Ariana Miranda, Wheaton HS, 3rd Place
Joanne Fan, Thomas S. Wooton HS, Honorable Mention
Chelsea Zhu, Richard Montgomery HS, Honorable Mention
Winnie Chen, Thomas S. Wooton, Honorable Mention
 

Short Story Winners

Bari Lynn Hein, Germantown, MD, 1st Place
Naomi Louie, Bethesda, MD, 2nd Place
J. Millard Simpson, Germantown, MD, 3rd Place
Michael Norton, Silver Spring, MD, Honorable Mention
Karen Yuldeson Sandler, Washington, DC, Honorable Mention
Silvia Spring, Washington, DC, Honorable Mention
 

High School Short Story Winners

Abigail Ott, Northwest HS, 1st Place
Sydney TamashaskyPoolesville HS, 2nd Place
Alexis Chase, Walt Whitman HS, 3rd Place
Naomi Bortnick, Walt Whitman HS, Honorable Mention
Kalina Peterson, Thomas S. Wooton HS, Honorable Mention
Juniper Sohn, Richard Montgomery HS, Honorable Mention
 

LWSpoetry

 
Poetry Winners

May-Mei Lee, Alexandria, VA, 1st Place
Taylor Franson Thiel, Springfield, VA, 2nd Place
Gary Stein, Silver Spring, MD, 3rd Place
Susie Chen, Potomac, MD, Honorable Mention
Emma Berver, Arlington, VA, Honorable Mention
Kyi Kuang, Chevy Chase, MD, Honorable Mention
Maggie Rosen, Silver Spring, MD, Honorable Mention
 

High School Poetry Winners

Katherine Erceg, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Jennifer Wan, Richard Montgomery HS
Aigerim Bibol, Sidwell Friends School
Raquel Liriano-Dieguez, Richard Montgomery HS
Ariana Vasquez-Avalos, Paint Branch HS
Lauren Ajebon, Winston Churchill HS
Max Zonov, Albert Einstein HS